?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am Too Blessed to be Stressed!

We took the boys to the Smithsonian National Zoo yesterday! It was very nice...and it's free which made it that much nicer! It's in a kick ass part of D.C. that had some of the most beautiful houses I have ever seen! If you live nearby & you get the chance to check the zoo out you should...it's worth it!

Ok so you wanna talk about God saving my butt yesterday! So here is how this story goes...we get to the zoo right, and I accidently lock my door before unlocking Cole's and getting him out...so I reach into Mike's pocket and grab the keys unlock my door and then I just put the keys right in my purse (along with my set of keys I must add!!) So we get the *NEW* double stroller out, which totally rocked, and we get the boys all set with the diaper bag under the stroller and Mike says to me, "Why don't you just leave your purse in the trunk! Dum Dum Dum...and stupid Ivey, not thinking about what I did 5 minutes earlier says, "Yeah, I probably should so I won't have to worry about it!" And in the trunk it goes! Ok so we spend a great day at the zoo right, and about 5:30ish it starts thundering and lightening and we are like we must get to the car ASAP b/c it's about to down pour and we knew the boys wouldn't be able to stand the storm that was about to hit us...especially little Chase! So we book it to the car...about a mile or so walk! And we get there and Mike's like, "Hey Babe, You got the keys?!" And I say, "Yeah, Check the diaper bag!" & then it hits me...OMG they are in my purse! And just as I say this the first raindrop hits! And I am about to start crying cuz we are like 45 minutes from home...but either way BOTH sets of keys are in my purse in the trunk! So what do I start doing...I start to pray my butt off! I'm like "Lord you see me standing here with this 2 month old in my arms and poor Cole in that stroller scared to death of this thunder and lightening please Lord tell me what to do to protect my babies! Ok so I must add that I am standing on the driver side of the door and Mike is at the trunk just looking at me like "Yeah you screwed up this time!" So I am about to start crying right, but all the while still praying & I glance in the car over to my door...the passanger side and low & behold my door is unlocked! I NEVER leave my doors unlocked...and all 3 of the other doors are locked tight...and I start yelling, "MY DOORS UNLOCKED...MY DOORS UNLOCKED!" So I climb in, still with Chase in my arms, and I reach over pull the handle to pop the trunk & their tucked inside my purse is both set of keys! And just as I get the boys strapped safely in their carseats...the bottom drops out & it rains heavily for an hour! I cried I was so thankful to the Lord for saving my butt! If you don't believe in that stuff then I'm sorry! But I tell you, He hasn't let me down yet, and there is NO shame in my game when it comes to thanking the Lord for his blessings!!! AMEN!

So yeah, I must go blow dry my hair now, but I just had to share that with you guys! And P.S. I got pics of us from the Zoo coming soon!

~Smooches!~

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
steve346132001
May. 15th, 2005 05:23 pm (UTC)
Wow! That was pure luck. Actually, you had an angel watching over you guys. Glad you did not get soaked.
iveyjane
May. 15th, 2005 11:39 pm (UTC)
Def & Angel!
ncpeen
May. 15th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
Wow..Lucky!!!

Once when Austin was almost 2 we locked the keys..ok Josh locked the keys in the car, but Austin was still in it! We were at our apartement so it wasn't that bad, but we were trying to get Austin to unbuckle himself & unlock the door, but he would just say no no because he knew he was not suppose to do that, we called 911 but because they were electric windows they couldn't do anything, they said to break the window...luckily our neighbor who had the same type car broke into the window with a wire coat hanger & we got in, it was stressful!

I'm glad it all worked out for you!
iveyjane
May. 15th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
Gosh stuff like that can be so scary!!!

Email me your snail mail address please...we got Baby Girl some clothes! :-)
lilmommyjenn
May. 15th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
Yes... he was definitely looking out for you guys!! :)
iveyjane
May. 15th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
He always is thank goodness! I don't know where we would be w/out him!
smalltownhero
May. 16th, 2005 02:19 am (UTC)
The zoo sounds like tons of fun.. i haven't been to one in years.. i wanna go!!!
sexyslimm
May. 16th, 2005 02:27 pm (UTC)
Wow Girl!!! You got so lucky!!! I cant tell you how many times I've been in that situation. Not fun and I never got that lucky.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2006
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow